Privacy Statement

This policy explains how and when tetairawhitiartsfestival.nz collects personal information,
what we do with it and your right to see or change it.
The policy also covers Mailchimp (our data management system).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in our subscription form. This information can be viewed (and may be held) by site administrators, certain festival staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won't publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and 
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided our subscription form.

STATISTICAL INFORMATION

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally.

It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to the festival in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information the festival has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.