Te Tairawhiti Arts Festival nz

2020 FESTIVAL LINEUP

program

Saturday 29th Aug
Gisborne Artists, Potters and Photographers Annual Exhibition
Various Tairāwhiti Museum
Friday 11th Sep
Te Hono Wai: Where Waters Meet
Various Tairāwhiti Museum, Stout St
Friday 2nd Oct
KAI Street Food Festival
4pm – 8pm Reads Quay
Tū Te Whaihanga
various Tairāwhiti Museum
Zak Waipara: Pepeha
Various Tairāwhiti Museum
Te Pūtahi
Marina Park
Caravannex
Various Te Pūtahi – The Trust Tairāwhiti Festival Hub
Jackie Goes Prima Diva
6:00PM or 8:00PM Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Te Ara i Whiti
5pm – 10pm Marina Park
Ngā Mata o te Ariki Tāwhirimātea
Various War Memorial Theatre Foyer
Witi’s Wāhine
7pm Reynold’s Hall, Uawa
Super Hugh-Man
7pm Lawson Field Theatre
Saturday 3rd Oct
Jackie Goes Prima Diva
6:00PM or 8:00PM Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Witi’s Wāhine
7pm Reynold’s Hall, Uawa
Super Hugh-Man
7pm Lawson Field Theatre
Dave Dobbyn
8:00PM War Memorial theatre
Sunday 4th Oct
Jackie Goes Prima Diva
6:00PM or 8:00PM Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Tröll
2pm & 5pm LAWSON FIELD THEATRE
Tuesday 6th Oct
Māoriland Pop-Up Cinema
6pm and 8pm Te Poho o Whirikoka
Māoriland E Tū Whānau Film Workshop
10am – 4pm Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Witi’s Wāhine
7pm St Paul’s Anglican Church, Wairoa
Wednesday 7th Oct
The Perfect Gift
11AM and 2PM Lawson Field Theatre
Māoriland E Tū Whānau Film Workshop
10am – 4pm Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Noise Vacancy
From 7pm Various locations in the CBD
Māoriland Pop-Up Cinema
6pm and 8pm Te Poho o Whirikoka
Rutene Spooner’s Sequinned Songbook
6:00PM or 8:00PM Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Hopetoun Brown
9pm Smash Palace
Thursday 8th Oct
Rutene Spooner’s Sequinned Songbook
6:00PM or 8:00PM Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Friday 9th Oct
TŪRANGA: The Land of Milk and Honey
2pm and 7pm Lawson Field Theatre
Reid & Ruins
7pm War Memorial Theatre
Every Brilliant Thing
8pm Te Poho o Whirikoka, Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Dragon’s Diva Den
9:30pm Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Saturday 10th Oct
Phil Yeo: Salt
Mīharo Gallery, 118 Gladstone Rd
Witi’s Wāhine
2pm and 7pm Lawson Field Theatre, Gisborne
Show Me Shorts: The Sampler
7pm The Dome, Poverty Bay Club
Maisey Rika - Ngā Mata o te Ariki Tāwhirimātea
7pm War Memorial Theatre
Every Brilliant Thing
8pm Te Poho o Whirikoka, Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Dragon’s Diva Den
9:30pm Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Sunday 11th Oct
Tipu te Toi: Works in Development
2pm Lawson Field Theatre
Gitbox Rebellion
6pm Festival Club at The Marina Restaurant
Ka Pō, Ka Waiata – Songs in Darkness
8pm Te Poho o Whirikoka, Te Wananga o Aotearoa